Spring Meeting
Members Competition
The Jack Ryman Cup
at:
on:
4th May 2018
Felixstowe Ferry Golf Club
Format:- 18 hole Singles Stableford (Martello Course)
1st
2nd
3rd
Chris Phillips
John Astrop
Richard Johns
34Pts
30Pts
30Pts
Guests Competition
1st

Second competition of the day
Format:- Individual Stableford (Kingsfleet Course)
1st
2nd
David Littlechild
18Pts


Other competitions played on the day
Nearest the pin (12th hole):-
Nearest the pin in 2 strokes (18th hole):-
John Astrop
John Astrop
Attendance:
Weather:
Course condition:
11
Cloudless skies, gentle sea breeze
Lush, excellent. One of the best we have played
Members Competition for:
Members Competition for:
at:
East Herts Golf Club
on:
8th June 2018
Format:- 18 hole Singles Stableford
Second competition of the day
1st
2nd
3rd
David Littlechild
Richard Johns
Warren Evans
30Pts
29Pts
27Pts
Format:-Pairs Stableford
1st
2nd
David Stride & Alastair Tainsh
26Pts
Other competitions played on the day
Nearest the pin (18th hole):-
Warren Evans
Nearest the pin in 2 strokes:-
Guests Competition
John Penn
1st
24Pts
Attendance:
Course condition:
Weather:
16
Warm and sunny
Difficult undulating parkland in excellent condition
Members Competition for:
The Presidents Trophy
on:
Guildford Golf Club
at:
6th July 2018
Members Competition
Format:- 18 hole Singles Stableford
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
Chris Lee
Peter Jones
Hugh Sear
Brian Woolford
36Pts
36Pts
34Pts
33Pts
Guests Competition
1st
2nd
Attendance:
Weather:
Course condition:
16
Exceedingly hot
Very fast running, excellent greens
Second competition of the day
Format:- Team Stableford
1st
2nd
3rd
Warren Evans, Scott Woolford & Brian Woolford
48Pts
Other competitions played on the day
Nearest the pin (11th hole):-
Nearest the pin in 2 strokes (4th hole):-
Chris Lee
John Sear
Invitation Meeting
Team Competition for:
The Peter Tilley Trophy
on:
Nevill Golf Club
at:
8th October 2018
Team Event
Format:- Four ball Better Ball Pairs
1st
2nd
3rd
Peter Jones & Richard West
David Forge & Peter Clark
David Littlechild & Graham Knights
Consolation Team Winners
David Cox, Bob Smith, Linda de Koning, Nigel de Koning
41Pts
40Pts
37Pts

71Pts
Other competitions played for on the day
Nearest the pin @ 12th hole:-
Nearest the pin in 2 strokes @ 18th hole:-
Alan Hebditch
no winner
Springy fairways, fast and tricky greens
Attendance:
20
Weather:
Course condition:
Dry, sunny periods
Day 1
Format:- Team Stableford
Course played:
1st
2nd
3rd
Judith Smith, Nicola Phillips, Julie Hall
78Pts
Other competitions played for on the day
Nearest pin @ 2nd hole:-
@ 5th hole:-
@ 7th hole:-
@ 13th hole:-
Chris Phillips
David Littlechild
John Astrop
no winner
Weather:
Overcast, some drizzle
Undulating. Tree-lined. Fairways grassless
Course condition:
Bethemont
during which the members will play for:
The Captain's Salver
in:
Enghiens-les-bains, Paris
on:
12/13/14/15th September 2018
Course played:
Day 2
Domont Montmorency
Format:-18 hole Singles Stableford for:
1st
2nd
3rd
Julie Hall
David Stride
John Sear (on back 6 as Judith Smith had same score)
29Pts
28Pts
27Pts
Guests
1st
Nicola Phillips
35Pts
Other competitions played for on the day
Nearest pin @ 2nd hole:-
@ 8th hole:-
@ 12th hole:-
@ 14th hole:-
no winner
David Stride
no winner
David Littlechild
Weather:
Glorious autumn day
Course condition:
Beautiful undulating forest course designed by Fred Hawtree. Lush fairways, fast greens.The par 3's were particularly demanding as evidenced by few winners!
Day 3
Apremont
Format:- Team Stableford
1st
2nd
3rd
Conway Hall, John Sear, Nicola Phillips, Karen Stride
83Pts
Yellow Ball Team Event
1st
David Stride, Chris Phillips, Julie Hall, David Littlechild
29Pts
Course played:
Other competitions played for on the day
Nearest pin @ 3rd hole:-
@ 8th hole:-
@ 12th hole:-
@ 16th hole:-
Richard Johns
Eric Smith
Judith Smith
Nicola Phillips
Weather:
Pleasant autumnal day
Course condition:
Flat parkland, fair condition
Overall Attendance:
19
Meeting Results 2018
The Captain's Salver
Captains Report
Captains Report
Captains Report
@ 17th hole:-
David Stride
@ 16th hole:-
no winner
Aggregate of all 14 par 3's winner:-
Nicola Phillips 30Pts
Captains Report
Captains Report
Home Page
Annual Reports
Memorable Moments
Meeting Results
Honours Board
Past Captains
Society Rules

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Early Summer Meeting
The John Bond Cup

 

 

Members Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

President's Trophy Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Captain's Outing